build-observability
Design observability for a search, recommender, or personalisation surface in a two-sided marketplace. Use when asking "build a dashboard for the homefeed", "what monitors do we need for search relevance?", "we have no observability on the paywall surface", "design SLOs for the recsys", "what metrics should I track for a new ranker?", "build alerting for death-spiral detection", or "what's the minimum observability for a ranked surface at production scale?". Produces a design for `~~observability` dashboards, monitors, SLOs, and alert routing tailored to the surface type (search, recsys, pre-member, hybrid). Canonical output format is Datadog when that's the connected provider. Covers the standard metric set for ranked surfaces — Gini, coverage, top-N staleness, nDCG@k, freshness, cold-start conversion, booking conversion, side-cap balance, p95 latency, error rate, model version gauge, filter miss rate — plus surface-specific additions. Emits dashboard JSON and monitor definitions when the observability MCP is connected.
What this skill does
# /marketplace:build-observability — Design Observability for a Surface
> If you see unfamiliar placeholders or need to check which tools are connected, see [CONNECTORS.md](../../CONNECTORS.md).
Design the dashboards, monitors, and SLOs that catch regressions in a marketplace surface. Outputs a tailored metric set, alert thresholds, and routing — and emits dashboard JSON + monitor definitions when `~~observability` is connected.
## Usage
```
/marketplace:build-observability <surface-name | surface-type>
```
Examples:
```
/marketplace:build-observability homefeed
/marketplace:build-observability search-results
/marketplace:build-observability paywall
/marketplace:build-observability onboarding-flow
/marketplace:build-observability search # surface type, for a generic search surface
```
## Workflow
### 1. Load Company Context
Read:
- `surfaces.md` — confirm the surface exists and classify its type
- `observability.md` — see what's already monitored (avoid duplication)
- `events.md` — confirm which events can feed metrics
- `marketplace.md` — pull the north-star metric and guardrails
- `gotchas.md` — incidents tell you what failure modes to monitor against
### 2. Classify the Surface
Match the surface to one or more **surface types**. Each type has a default metric set.
| Surface type | Examples | Default metrics |
|-------------|----------|-----------------|
| **Search** | search results, autocomplete, zero-result fallback | nDCG@k (vs baseline), MRR, zero-result rate, query-type distribution, p95 query latency |
| **Recsys** | homefeed, similar items, saved search alerts, email recs | Gini top-N, coverage 7d, top-N staleness, cold-start fallback rate, model version gauge, serving p95 latency, filter miss rate |
| **Hybrid** | search-plus-recs blended surface | both sets |
| **Pre-member** | onboarding, paywall, landing hero | conversion rate by cohort, drop-off per step, paywall touch rate, time-to-convert |
| **Lifecycle** | email, push, re-engagement | open rate, click rate, conversion-after-touch, unsubscribe rate |
| **Operational** | any | p95 latency, error rate, throughput, request volume, infra cost |
### 3. Design the Dashboard
Structure every dashboard in three tiers:
#### Tier 1 — Health at a glance (top of dashboard)
Four widgets, always:
1. **Volume** — requests / impressions per minute. The first thing to check if anything looks weird.
2. **Latency** — p95 serving latency. SLO line overlaid.
3. **Errors** — error rate (4xx, 5xx, timeouts). SLO line overlaid.
4. **Traffic split** — current experiment arm allocation if an A/B is running.
#### Tier 2 — Surface-specific signals (middle)
Add the surface-type metrics from the table above. Each widget should have:
- The current value
- A 7-day trend
- A threshold line (from `obs-slice-metrics-by-segment` — always thresholded, never unbounded)
**For search surfaces, always include**:
- nDCG@10 vs baseline (requires golden set)
- Zero-result rate by query type
- Top-N query volume and its latency
**For recsys surfaces, always include**:
- Top-10 Gini coefficient (death-spiral monitor — per `loop-detect-death-spirals`)
- Distinct items served / 7d (coverage — per `obs-track-coverage-and-gini`)
- Cold-start fallback rate
- Model version gauge (which model is serving?)
- Filter miss rate
**For pre-member surfaces, always include**:
- Funnel drop-off per step
- Paywall touch rate
- Conversion rate decomposed by cohort — anonymous source, inferred role, geo
#### Tier 3 — Per-segment decomposition (bottom)
A row of metrics decomposed by segment: role × geo × device × user age bucket. This is where biases hide.
### 4. Design Monitors
Every dashboard has a matching set of **monitors**. Thresholds come from the rules; routing comes from `observability.md` → team ownership.
**For any surface**:
- `{{surface}}-latency-p95` — p95 > SLO for 15 minutes → page
- `{{surface}}-error-rate` — error rate > 0.5% for 10 minutes → page
- `{{surface}}-volume-drop` — volume < 70% of 7d trailing average for 30 minutes → page (catches instrumentation breaks)
**For search surfaces**:
- `{{surface}}-ndcg-regression` — nDCG@10 delta < -0.03 vs baseline for 6h → page
- `{{surface}}-zero-result-spike` — zero-result rate > 2x trailing for 1h → notify
**For recsys surfaces**:
- `{{surface}}-gini-drift` — top-10 Gini > 0.72 for 24h → page (the death-spiral leading indicator)
- `{{surface}}-coverage-collapse` — distinct items 7d drops > 30% vs 30d trailing → page
- `{{surface}}-cold-start-fallback-rate` — fallback rate deviates ± 20% from steady state → notify
- `{{surface}}-model-version-stuck` — no new model versions for N days → notify (if retraining is expected)
**For pre-member surfaces**:
- `{{surface}}-conversion-rate-regression` — stage conversion rate drops > MDE vs 14d trailing → page
- `{{surface}}-cohort-disparity` — conversion rate between two key cohorts diverges > X → notify
### 5. Define SLOs
Propose 1-3 SLOs per surface. Prefer **fewer, higher-quality** SLOs over many weak ones.
For a ranked surface, a healthy SLO set looks like:
1. **Latency SLO** — "p95 serving latency < {{ms}} over 30d"
2. **Availability SLO** — "successful responses ≥ 99.9% over 30d"
3. **Quality SLO** (if golden set exists) — "nDCG@10 ≥ baseline - 0.02 over 7d"
Each SLO needs:
- **Definition** (explicit metric and window)
- **Target** (numeric)
- **Error budget** (implied from target + window)
- **Burn rate alerts** (short window and long window)
### 6. Alert Routing
From `observability.md` team ownership. Every monitor routes to:
- A **channel** (for notify-level) — Slack / email / PagerDuty low-sev
- A **person / rotation** (for page-level) — oncall rotation
Never route a page-level monitor to a channel-only destination. Never route a notify-level monitor to a rotation.
### 7. Produce Artefacts
#### If `~~observability` is connected (e.g., Datadog):
Emit:
- **Dashboard JSON** using the provider's dashboard API schema
- **Monitor definitions** using the provider's monitor API schema
- **SLO definitions** using the provider's SLO API schema
When the connected provider is Datadog, use the Datadog dashboard/monitor/SLO schemas. For other providers (Grafana, New Relic, Honeycomb, CloudWatch), emit the equivalent schema for that provider — or a tool-agnostic markdown form if the provider schema is unknown.
**Do not deploy automatically.** Write files to a local `./observability/{{surface}}/` directory and print a manifest of what was written. The user applies via their infrastructure tooling.
#### If not connected:
Emit the same artefacts as **tool-agnostic markdown** — a table of widgets, a table of monitors, a table of SLOs — suitable for translation to whatever observability stack the user runs.
### 8. Update the Context Skill
After generation, offer to update `observability.md` in the context skill with:
- The new dashboard link (once deployed)
- The new monitors and their thresholds
- The new SLOs and their error budgets
- Any blind spots that remain
## Read-only posture
This skill is **read-only** against `~~observability`. It fetches existing dashboards, monitors, and SLOs to avoid duplication but does **not** deploy anything automatically. All artefacts are written as files for the user to review and deploy via their own tooling.
## Examples
### Build for the homefeed
```
/marketplace:build-observability homefeed
```
Returns a three-tier dashboard design (volume/latency/errors/traffic, Gini/coverage/staleness/fallback-rate, segment decomposition), a set of monitors including the death-spiral detector, 2-3 SLOs, and emitted JSON.
### Build for a new surface with no prior monitoring
```
/marketplace:build-observability paywall
```
Routes to pre-member surface type. Designs funnel-stage dashboards, cohort-decomposition panels, and cohort-disparity monitors. Since the paywall likely has zero existing monitoring, this is a greenfield design.
### Build for a generic surface typRelated in Ads & Marketing
ads
IncludedMulti-platform paid advertising audit and optimization skill. Analyzes Google, Meta, YouTube, LinkedIn, TikTok, Microsoft, and Apple Ads. 250+ checks with scoring, parallel agents, industry templates, and AI creative generation.
banana
IncludedAI image generation Creative Director powered by Google Gemini Nano Banana models. Use this skill for ANY request involving image creation, editing, visual asset production, or creative direction. Triggers on: generate an image, create a photo, edit this picture, design a logo, make a banner, visual for my anything, and all /banana commands. Handles text-to-image, image editing, multi-turn creative sessions, batch workflows, and brand presets.
rpg-migration-analyzer
IncludedAnalyzes legacy RPG (Report Program Generator) programs from AS/400 and IBM i systems for migration to modern Java applications. Extracts business logic from RPG III/IV/ILE source code, identifies data structures (D-specs), file operations (F-specs), program dependencies (CALLB/CALLP), and converts RPG constructs to Java equivalents. Generates migration reports, complexity estimates, and Java implementation strategies with POJO classes, JPA entities, and service methods. Use when modernizing AS/400 or IBM i legacy systems, analyzing RPG source files (.rpg, .rpgle, .RPGLE), converting RPG to Java, mapping data specifications to Java classes, planning legacy system migration, or when user mentions RPG analysis, Report Program Generator, RPG III/IV/ILE, AS/400 modernization, IBM i migration, packed decimal conversion, or mainframe application rewrite.
brand-library-architect
IncludedBuild a complete brand library for a product — visual asset render pipeline, brand documentation set (BRAND, COPY, MANIFESTO, BIOS, FAQ, GLOSSARY, TONE, PRICING), open-source convention files (README, CONTRIBUTING, SECURITY, CODE_OF_CONDUCT), and a self-contained press kit. This skill should be used when the user asks to "build a brand library / brand kit / press kit / brand assets" for a product, "set up a brand library workflow," "create a positioning manifesto plus visual identity," or any combination of brand documentation + visual asset pipeline. Apply phase-by-phase or run end-to-end. Templates are product-agnostic and use {{TOKEN}} placeholders the skill prompts the user to fill.
writing-tech-post
IncludedAuthors engineering blog posts end-to-end: launch deep-dives, incident postmortems, architecture migrations, performance case studies, tutorials, AI/agent system writeups, security disclosures, and research-to-product translations. Picks the correct archetype, plans the abstraction ladder, enforces an evidence cadence (diagrams, benchmarks, profiles, traces, code, ablations), tunes voice against publisher house styles (Datadog, Vercel, GitHub, AWS, Meta, Cloudflare, Jane Street), and runs a pre-publish gate for narrative momentum and disclosure ethics. Use when drafting a new engineering post, restructuring a draft that feels flat, deciding which evidence form belongs where, validating that depth and product context are balanced, or preparing a postmortem, migration, or performance narrative for external publication. Do not use for API reference documentation, README authoring, marketing copy, release notes, generic SEO content, ghost-written executive thought leadership, or non-engineering long-form essays.
blog-google
IncludedGoogle API integration for blog performance: PageSpeed Insights, CrUX Core Web Vitals with 25-week history, Search Console performance, URL Inspection, Indexing API, GA4 organic traffic, NLP entity analysis for E-E-A-T, YouTube video search for embedding, and Google Ads Keyword Planner. Progressive feature availability based on credential tier (API key, OAuth/service account, GA4, Ads). Shares config with claude-seo at ~/.config/claude-seo/google-api.json. Use when user says "google data", "page speed", "core web vitals", "search console", "indexation", "GA4", "keyword research", "nlp entities", "blog performance", "youtube search", "google api setup".